BAOAB & HONEY
Shea Butter or Karite (in French), comes from the berry fruit of the Shea tree, known scientifically as 'Vitellaria paradoxa'. It is indigenous to the savanna belt of sub-sahara Africa. Shea butter is extracted from the berry kernel. While in African rural areas the butter is supporting the alleviation of food insecurity proving a natural and local source of Crude Lipids and Minerals, the use of Shea Butter also extends to skin and hair care all over the world.
Beeswax, is a natural substance generated and secreted by honey bees. Just like honey, Beeswax varies in color, depending on various factors related to the bees themselves as well as the flowers from which the honey is derived.
The use of Beeswax in health dates back to 1,500 B.C by the Egyptians using it in various herbal formulations.
Since ancient times, the basic recipe for creams and ointments has consisted of a mixture of beeswax and oil in various proportions according to the desired consistency.
Organic Unrefined Shea Butter (Uganda)
Organic Unrefined Beeswax (Kenya)
Organic Baobab Fruit Powder (Kenya)
Organic Unrefined Honey (Kenya)
The Baobab Fruit Powder is extracted from the naturally dried fruits. While Baobab has for long been used as food in Africa, its use in cosmetic is more recent and proves to do wonders to your skin, supporting a natural glow and well-being.
Honey is the sweet, thick substance produced by bees and stored in hives.
In its natural form, honey is produced by enzyme activity, plant matter, and live bacteria coming together to create a powerful ingredient with hundreds of practical uses in Food and Skincare.
KEY BENEFITS FOR YOUR SKIN
SKIN SMOOTHING & MOISTURISING
STRETCH AND SCARE MARK REDUCTION
NOT TO USE!
Simply apply on your clean skin. To maximise the benefits apply it on a daily basis. You can also add a drop of your chosen pure essential oil to improve the perfume of the butter.
Shea butter & Beeswax can also be used for any type of skin and is safe on babies.